THE REGALIA

Condo Profile 9 min read Last reviewed

THE REGALIA is a freehold development along RIVER VALLEY CLOSE in District 9 (Orchard / River Valley), part of the CCR segment of Singapore's private residential market. The project comprises 116 units and is TOP 1993.

This profile draws on 9 recorded transactions from URA to frame the project's character: who actually lives here, who buys here, and where the pricing sits relative to immediate alternatives. For the broader district context, see the Singapore price-heatmap map.

The project is in its mature or late-resale phase, where lease tenure (for leasehold stock), redevelopment optionality, and en-bloc potential all start to weigh more on the investment thesis than current rental yield.

Within District 9 (Orchard / River Valley), the immediate context for THE REGALIA is shaped by the broader URA Master Plan zoning for the area, ongoing or planned infrastructure (MRT extensions, expressway changes, school relocations), and the supply pipeline of nearby launches. See the URA Master Plan 2019 for the precinct-specific land-use overlay before underwriting medium-term capital appreciation.

For: First-time buyersInvestorsHDB upgraders
Source: URA
TL;DR
THE REGALIA is a freehold condominium in D9 (Core Central Region), developed by KANOPY INVESTMENT PTE LTD (FAR EAST ORGANIZATION), completed in 1993. Average price: $3,347,300. Gross yield: 1.8%.

We track 9 sales and 192 rental transaction records for this property. Explore live charts, price trends, rental yields, and investment analytics on the THE REGALIA dashboard.

Data as of July 2026
Key Takeaways
  • Average sale price: $3,378,111 across 9 transactions
  • Estimated gross rental yield: 1.7%
  • District 9 PSF ranking: Above average (top 44%)
  • Freehold tenure · CCR · D9 · 116 units

About THE REGALIA

THE REGALIA is a freehold condominium, located at RIVER VALLEY CLOSE in District 9 (Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley) (Core Central Region), developed by KANOPY INVESTMENT PTE LTD (FAR EAST ORGANIZATION), comprising 116 residential units, completed in 1993.

As a freehold property, THE REGALIA does not face lease decay concerns.

D9
District
CCR
Core Central Region
116
Total Units
1993
TOP Year
1.7%
Gross Yield

Unit Mix Distribution

Transaction data breakdown by bedroom type at THE REGALIA:

Unit mix for THE REGALIA
TypeSalesAvg PSFAvg Price
3 BR7$2,216 psf$2,713,286
5+ BR2$2,186 psf$5,705,000
🧮Calculate Your Monthly Mortgage Payment

Sales Market Overview

$3,378,111
Avg Price
$2,188,000
Lowest Sale
$5,760,000
Highest Sale
9
Total Sales

THE REGALIA has recorded 9 sale transactions with an average transaction price of $3,378,111, ranging from $2,188,000 to $5,760,000.

Price & PSF trend for THE REGALIA
YearSalesAvg PSFAvg PriceYoY
20211$1,799 psf$2,188,000
20244$2,226 psf$3,466,250↑ 23.7%
20254$2,296 psf$3,587,500↑ 3.2%

THE REGALIA ranks in the top 44% of condos in District 9 by average PSF.

Compared to the CCR average of $2,447 psf, THE REGALIA trades 9.7% below the segment benchmark.

Loading chart data...

Rental Market Overview

$4,888/mo
Avg Rent
$3,200/mo
Lowest
$12,600/mo
Highest
192
Total Leases

THE REGALIA has recorded 192 rental transactions with monthly rents averaging $4,888/mo.

Rental rates by bedroom for THE REGALIA
TypeLeasesAvg RentMinMax
3 BR187$4,776/mo$3,200/mo$7,400/mo
4 BR5$9,080/mo$5,200/mo$12,600/mo
Rental trend for THE REGALIA
YearLeasesAvg Rent
202136$3,723/mo
202242$4,313/mo
202335$5,294/mo
202435$5,587/mo
202533$5,502/mo
202611$5,541/mo

Loading chart data...

🧮Estimate Rental Yield for THE REGALIA

Investment Analysis

Based on average rents and sale prices, THE REGALIA delivers an estimated gross rental yield of 1.7%. This is below the 3% benchmark, suggesting stronger capital appreciation potential.

Investment Verdict: Below Average Yield
THE REGALIA offers a gross rental yield of 1.7% in District 9.

Competing Condos in District 9

Side-by-side comparison against the most actively traded condos in District 9 (Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley):

District 9 condo comparison
CondoTenureUnitsAvg PSFSales
IRWELL HILL RESIDENCES99 yrs lease commencing from 2020540$2,730 psf582
RIVER GREEN99 yrs lease commencing from 2024524$3,138 psf491
RIVER MODERN99 years leasehold$3,239 psf421
THE AVENIRFreehold376$3,190 psf322
KOPAR AT NEWTON99 yrs lease commencing from 2019378$2,513 psf253

Location Map

Map shows THE REGALIA (centre marker) with nearby MRT stations and schools. Drag to pan, scroll to zoom.

  • THE REGALIA
  • Great World MRT
  • Somerset MRT
  • Havelock MRT
  • Fort Canning MRT
  • Dhoby Ghaut MRT
  • Kheng Cheng School
  • Fairfield Methodist School (Primary)
  • ACS (Junior)

Nearby MRT Stations

THE REGALIA is 320m from Great World MRT (Thomson-East Coast Line), with 15 stations within 1.5 km.

MRT stations near THE REGALIA
StationCodeLineDistance
Great WorldTE15Thomson-East Coast Line320m
SomersetNS23North-South Line630m
HavelockTE16Thomson-East Coast Line800m
Fort CanningDT20Downtown Line860m
Dhoby GhautNS24North-South Line1.0 km
Dhoby GhautNE6North-East Line1.0 km
Dhoby GhautCC1Circle Line1.0 km
Orchard BoulevardTE13Thomson-East Coast Line1.1 km

Nearby Schools

There are 15 schools within 2 km of THE REGALIA, including 2 within the 1 km priority zone.

Schools near THE REGALIA
SchoolTypeDistance
Kheng Cheng SchoolPrimary290m
Fairfield Methodist School (Primary)Primary320m
ACS (Junior)Primary1.2 km
Outram Secondary SchoolSecondary1.3 km
Gan Eng Seng SchoolSecondary1.4 km
Gan Eng Seng Primary SchoolPrimary1.4 km
Singapore Management UniversityTertiary1.4 km
St. Anthony's Primary SchoolPrimary1.5 km
Nanyang Academy of Fine ArtsTertiary1.7 km
Chatsworth International School (Orchard)International1.7 km
School of the ArtsJc1.8 km
ISS International School (Paterson)International1.9 km

Tenure resilience. Freehold tenure removes the lease-decay headwind that affects 99-year leasehold stock from ~year 60 onward. CPF eligibility, loan-tenure caps, and resale buyer pool are all preserved without the time-decay clock. For long holds (15+ years), this matters meaningfully more than headline PSF.

Genuine walk-to-MRT access. Great World sits about 0.32km away — true walking distance, not the elastic 800m claim that some listings stretch. For tenants and commuter-owners, this anchors rental demand and supports a steady capital-value floor across cycles.

School-belt proximity. Kheng Cheng School sits about 0.29km away, with additional schools clustered nearby. Family households on 24-month tenancies anchor the rental pool, which materially improves vacancy economics for landlord-owners.

Thin transaction history. With only 9 recorded sales, comparable-sales analysis is fragile — a single outlier transaction can skew the apparent price level by 5-10%. Triangulate with nearby district comparables rather than rely on within-project averages alone.

Cycle-sensitivity. Like all Singapore private residential, the project's capital appreciation and rental yields move with broader macro factors — mortgage rate environment, MAS macroprudential stance (TDSR, ABSD), and the supply-pipeline tempo. Build a 5pp rate buffer into your stress test.

  • Young couple, first home: Long balance lease + likely sub-CCR pricing
  • Family with school-age kids: Nearby schools support MOE registration priority
  • CBD commuter: Walking-distance MRT supports daily commute
  • Rental investor (yield-focused): Thin transaction history makes underwriting fragile
  • ⚠️ Foreign professional (expat): MRT plus mid-size facility suite typically meets expat-tenant criteria
  • Long-term hold (10+ yr): Tenure supports CPF + buyer-pool through hold

Composite assessment: THE REGALIA hits the three structural levers that anchor long-term Singapore residential value: a prime district position, walkable MRT, and a long balance lease. Premium pricing is the trade-off; buyers paying that premium are buying scarcity rather than yield. 9 transactions in URA provide the data foundation for this view.

Suggested holding period for most buyer profiles: 8-15 years to absorb full cycle and capture the prime-district capital-appreciation thesis. Cross-reference per-bedroom net yield against district comparables via the compare-tool, model monthly cash-flow with the mortgage calculator, and confirm your effective BSD+ABSD cost using the stamp-duty calculator before finalising. This profile is informational; not a personal investment recommendation.

FAQ

What is the average price for THE REGALIA?
The average transaction price is $3,378,111 across 9 sales.
What is the rental yield for THE REGALIA?
The estimated gross yield is 1.7%.
Is THE REGALIA freehold or leasehold?
THE REGALIA is a freehold property.

Methodology & Sources

This analysis covers All available years and refreshes as new data becomes available.

Transaction data sourced from URA.

  • Sales data: 9 transactions analysed
  • Rental data: 192 lease records analysed
  • Gross yield = (avg monthly rent × 12) / avg sale price

Median values used to minimise outlier impact. PSF = price per square foot.

View Live Data for THE REGALIA

Access the full interactive dashboard with real-time sales trends, rental yields, and investment calculators.

Open THE REGALIA Dashboard →

New Sale vs Resale Mix

Of the 1,930 condo transactions recorded in District 9 over the last 12 months, 62% new sale, 37% resale, 1% sub sale. A resale-heavy mix points to an established market trading on fundamentals; a new-sale-heavy mix means developer launches are setting the price benchmarks.

Loading chart data...

Price Index Check

The ShiokNest Price Index for District 9 reads 102.6 as of June 2026 — up 1.2% year-on-year. The index tracks repeat-sales price movement, so it is less distorted by shifts in what happens to be transacting than a raw average PSF.

Loading chart data...

Upcoming Supply Pipeline

2 active Government Land Sales sites in District 9 could add roughly 640 new units to local supply. Incoming supply of this scale tends to cap short-term price growth in the immediate area but also signals planning confidence in the location.

Active GLS sites, District 9
SiteStreetEst. unitsListStatus
Zion Road (Parcel A)~440ConfirmedAwarded
Zion Road (Parcel B)~200ConfirmedAwarded

HDB Alternatives Nearby

Weighing THE REGALIA against staying public? These HDB towns sit within walking or short-drive distance:

  • Bukit Merah — 4-room average $894,787 (690m away), an upgrader gap of about $2,450,000
  • Central Area — 4-room average $1,088,814 (800m away), an upgrader gap of about $2,250,000
🧮Affordability Calculator
Can you afford THE REGALIA? Average price: $3,347,300
Open Affordability Calculator →
🧮Stamp Duty Calculator
Estimate BSD/ABSD on a $3,347,300 purchase
Open Stamp Duty Calculator →
👍Helpful0💡Insightful0📅Outdated0
Related Properties: